If you are citizen of an European Union member nation, you may not use this service unless you are at least 16 years old.
You already know Dokkio is an AI-powered assistant to organize & manage your digital files & messages. Very soon, Dokkio will support Outlook as well as One Drive. Check it out today!

Databases

Page history last edited by Eleni Borompoka 2 years, 7 months ago

Home

Primo

E-books

Google

Managing References

Postgraduate Researchers

Ethical Use of Information

Further Information

Find it Fast! - Databases (September 2021)

The Library can provide you with access to nearly 300 different academic databases, covering all of the subjects studied here at The University of Aberdeen, with each containing a wealth of scholarly materials that are vital in the completion of good quality assignments and dissertations. The vast majority of the materials contained in these databases are simply not available when searching on Google or other web search engines, so it is important that you make use of these databases to ensure you get good marks.

Below, you will find presentation slides which will show you how to find, select and use particular databases, as well worksheets for individual databases which, when worked through, will demonstrate in more detail the features of that particular database. To access the materials below click on the title and then select download on the following page.

Materials for 2021-2022 session

Designing a search strategy (planning grid)

How to find and use academic databases: Scopus & Web of Science - slides

How to find and use academic databases: Scopus worksheet

How to find and use academic databases: Web of Science worksheet

>>:<<

Find it Fast! - Workshop 3: Databases (2019)

Workshop Materials

Using Databases - Slides from Workshop

Using Databases - Planning Chart

Using Databases - Worksheet for EBSCO

Using Databases - Worksheet for JSTOR